Housing prices in the South region

The map shows the average prices of the residential properties in the region South. The reference period is February 2024.

sale

6,963 €/m²

from 6,457 €/m² to 8,410 €/m²

rent

22.74 €/m²

from 19.88 €/m² to 24.20 €/m²

Or rely on the experience of a real estate agency

Search agency

Property prices trend in the region South

The following charts show price trends over time for all residential property types in the South region, both for sale and for rent.

Average price sale (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In February 2024 for residential properties for sale, was asked an average of € 6,963 per square meter, with a decrease of 5.93% compared to February 2023 (7,402 €/m²). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the South region reached its peak in the month of July 2022, with a value of € 7,427 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was January 2024: for a property for sale, was asked an average of € 6,876 per square meter.

Average price rent (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In February 2024 for residential rental properties was asked an average of € 22.74 per month per square meter, with an increase of 7.31% compared to February 2023 (€ 21.19 monthly per square meter). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the South region reached its peak in the month of February 2024, with a value of € 22.74 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was June 2022: for a rental property was asked an average of € 20.19 per month per square meter.

Prices per square meter in the cantons of the region of South

During February 2024, the asking price for properties for sale in the canton of Esch-sur-Alzette was highest in the municipality of Roeser, with € 8,410 per square meter. On the opposite, the lowest price was in the municipality of Differdange, with an average of € 6,457 per square meter.
During the same month, the asking price for rental properties in the canton of Esch-sur-Alzette was highest in the municipality of Esch-sur-Alzette, with € 24.20 per month per square meter. The lowest price, instead, was in the municipality of Reckange-sur-Mess with an average of € 19.88 per month per square meter.

CantonsSale(€/m²)Rent(€/m²)
Esch-sur-Alzette7,25524.2
Bettembourg7,08622.52
Differdange6,45722.34
Dudelange--
Frisange6,66622.64
Kayl6,54723.1
Leudelange7,79820.87
Mondercange8,06223.06
Pétange6,56722.4
Reckange-sur-Mess7,93919.88
Roeser8,41021.53
Rumelange--
Sanem6,52622.6
Schifflange7,36822.65