Housing prices in the Sud region

The map shows the average prices of the residential properties in the region Sud. The reference period is November 2022.

sale

7,348 €/m²

from € 6,886 €/m² to € 8,997 €/m²

rent

20.87 €/m²

from € 17.12 €/m² to € 22.88 €/m²

Or rely on the experience of a real estate agency

Search agency

Property prices trend in the region Sud

The following charts show price trends over time for all residential property types in the Sud region, both for sale and for rent.

Average price sale (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In November 2022 for residential properties for sale, was asked an average of € 7,348 per square meter, with an increase of 1.72% compared to November 2021 (7,224 €/m²). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the Sud region reached its peak in the month of July 2022, with a value of € 7,427 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was January 2021: for a property for sale, was asked an average of € 6,608 per square meter.

Average price rent (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In November 2022 for residential rental properties was asked an average of € 20.87 per month per square meter, with an increase of 3.78% compared to November 2021 (€ 20.11 monthly per square meter). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the Sud region reached its peak in the month of November 2022, with a value of € 20.87 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was January 2021: for a rental property was asked an average of € 19.39 per month per square meter.

Prices per square meter of the provinces in the region Sud

During November 2022, the asking price for properties for sale in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette was highest in the municipality of Leudelange, with € 8,997 per square meter. On the opposite, the lowest price was in the municipality of Pétange, with an average of € 6,886 per square meter.
During the same month, the asking price for rental properties in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette was highest in the municipality of Schifflange, with € 22.88 per month per square meter. The lowest price, instead, was in the municipality of Reckange-sur-Mess with an average of € 17.12 per month per square meter.

ProvincesSale(€/m²)Rent(€/m²)
Bettembourg7,43720.27
Differdange7,00821.09
Dudelange--
Esch-sur-Alzette7,42821.33
Frisange7,31120.21
Kayl7,40521.68
Leudelange8,99721.1
Mondercange8,66921.08
Pétange6,88618.99
Reckange-sur-Mess8,29417.12
Roeser8,61322.07
Rumelange--
Sanem7,45220.84
Schifflange8,02922.88