Housing prices in the canton of Luxembourg

The map shows the average prices of the residential properties in the canton of Luxembourg. The reference period is April 2024.

sale

11,503 €/m²

from 6,893 €/m² to 12,325 €/m²

rent

31.37 €/m²

from 20.31 €/m² to 32.76 €/m²

Or rely on the experience of a real estate agency

Search agency

Property prices trend in the canton of Luxembourg

The following graphs show price trends over time for all types of residential real estate in the canton of Luxembourg, both for sale and for rent.

Average price sale (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In April 2024 for residential properties for sale were asked on average € 11,503 per square meter, with a decrease of 1.38% compared to April 2023 (11,664 €/m²). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the canton of Luxembourg has reached its peak in the month of June 2022, with a value of € 12,230 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was December 2022: for a property for sale were asked an average of € 11,208 per square meter.

Average price rent (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In April 2024 for residential rental properties was asked an average of € 31.37 per month per square meter, with an increase of 12.24% compared to April 2023 (€ 27.95 monthly per square meter). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the canton of Luxembourg has reached its peak in the month of April 2024, with a value of € 31.37 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was June 2022: for a rental property was asked an average of € 26.16 per month per square meter.

Prices per square meter in the municipalities of the canton of Luxembourg

During April 2024, the asking price for properties for sale in the canton of Luxembourg was highest in the municipality of Luxembourg, with € 12,325 per square meter. On the opposite, the lowest price was in the municipality of Weiler-la-Tour, with an average of € 6,893 per square meter.
During the same month, the asking price for rental properties in the canton of Luxembourg was highest in the municipality of Luxembourg, with € 32.76 per month per square meter. The lowest price, instead, was in the municipality of Weiler-la-Tour with an average of € 20.31 per month per square meter.

MunicipalitiesSale(€/m²)Rent(€/m²)
Luxembourg12,32532.76
Bertrange11,27528.24
Contern8,59124.55
Hesperange9,16225.17
Niederanven9,50724.73
Sandweiler7,76421.32
Schuttrange7,60723.26
Steinsel9,56824.2
Strassen12,19230.07
Walferdange8,82624.06
Weiler-la-Tour6,89320.31