Housing prices in the Esch-sur-Alzette province

The map shows the average prices of the residential properties in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette. The reference period is November 2022.

sale

7,348 €/m²

from € 6,886 €/m² to € 8,997 €/m²

rent

20.87 €/m²

from € 17.12 €/m² to € 22.88 €/m²

Or rely on the experience of a real estate agency

Search agency

Property prices trend in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette

The following graphs show price trends over time for all types of residential real estate in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette, both for sale and for rent.

Average price sale (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In November 2022 for residential properties for sale, was asked an average of € 7,348 per square meter, with an increase of 1.72% compared to November 2021 (7,224 €/m²). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette has reached its peak in the month of July 2022, with a value of € 7,427 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was January 2021: for a property for sale was asked an average of € 6,608 per square meter.

Average price rent (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In November 2022 for residential rental properties was asked an average of € 20.87 per month per square meter, with an increase of 3.78% compared to November 2021 (€ 20.11 monthly per square meter). Over the past 2 years, the average price in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette has reached its peak in the month of November 2022, with a value of € 20.87 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was January 2021: for a rental property, was asked an average of € 19.39 per month per square meter.

Prices per square meter of the municipalities in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette

During November 2022, the asking price for properties for sale in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette was highest in the municipality of Leudelange, with € 8,997 per square meter. On the opposite, the lowest price was in the municipality of Pétange, with an average of € 6,886 per square meter.
During the same month, the asking price for rental properties in the province of Esch-sur-Alzette was highest in the municipality of Schifflange, with € 22.88 per month per square meter. The lowest price, instead, was in the municipality of Reckange-sur-Mess with an average of € 17.12 per month per square meter.

MunicipalitiesSale(€/m²)Rent(€/m²)
Bettembourg7,43720.27
Differdange7,00821.09
Dudelange--
Esch-sur-Alzette7,42821.33
Frisange7,31120.21
Kayl7,40521.68
Leudelange8,99721.1
Mondercange8,66921.08
Pétange6,88618.99
Reckange-sur-Mess8,29417.12
Roeser8,61322.07
Rumelange--
Sanem7,45220.84
Schifflange8,02922.88