Housing prices in the municipality of Luxembourg

The map shows the average prices of the residential properties in the municipality of Luxembourg. The reference period is January 2023.

sale

12,580 €/m²

from € 9,776 €/m² to € 14,314 €/m²

rent

28.50 €/m²

from € 23.10 €/m² to € 34.99 €/m²

Or rely on the experience of a real estate agency

Search agency

Property prices trend in Luxembourg

The following charts show price trends over time for all types of residential property in Luxembourg, both for sale and for rent.

Average price sale (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In January 2023 for residential properties for sale was asked an average of € 12,580 per square meter, with an increase of 1.47% compared to January 2022 (12,398 €/m²). Over the past 2 years, the average price in Luxembourg municipality reached its peak in July 2022, with a value of € 12,771 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was December 2022: for a property for sale was asked an average of € 11,867 per square meter.

Average price rent (€/m²)
The service is temporarily unavailable

In January 2023 for residential rental properties was asked an average of € 28.50 per month per square meter, with an increase of 5.48% compared to January 2022 (€ 27.02 monthly per square meter). Over the past 2 years, the average price in Luxembourg municipality reached its peak in January 2023, with a value of € 28.50 per square meter. The month with the lowest asking price was March 2021: for a rental property was asked an average of € 26.62 per month per square meter.

Prices per square meter of the zones in Luxembourg

During January 2023, the asking price for properties for sale in Luxembourg was highest in the Belair area, with € 14,314 per square meter. The lowest price, instead, was in the Grund area, with an average of € 9,776 per square meter.
During the same month, the asking price for rental properties in Luxembourg was highest in the Grund area, with € 34.99 per month per square meter. The lowest price, instead, was in the Clausen area, with an average of € 23.10 per month per square meter.

ZonesSale(€/m²)Rent(€/m²)
Beggen10,82525.74
Belair14,31426.95
Bonnevoie-Verlorenkost10,74927.11
Cents12,75123.39
Cessange12,18027.63
Clausen12,40223.1
Dommeldange10,06224.8
Eich11,95932.8
Gare11,37329.75
Gasperich12,46731.32
Grund9,77634.99
Hamm10,37925.81
Hollerich13,68928.43
Kirchberg13,30830.47
Limpertsberg14,16328.43
Merl12,38028.46
Muhlenbach11,09826.93
Neudorf-Weimershof12,71126.41
Pfaffenthal11,61730.44
Pulvermuhl10,47527.53
Rollingergrund11,06928.24
Ville Haute12,39929.58
Weimerskirch10,22726.06
Socio-demographic data in the municipality of Luxembourg

The following charts show information about the real estate property of the municipality of Luxembourg and a summary of the demographic and socio-economic aspects that characterize its resident population, consisting of 124,509 inhabitants.